Marine Mobile AFFF Foam Fire Extinguisher

About product

The marine mobile AFFF foam fire extinguisher is a type of mobile fire extinguisher certified to BS EN 1866 and manufactured under an ISO 9001 approved Quality System. Specifically designed for areas with a high risk of large-scale fires, this mobile unit offers a significantly greater extinguishing agent capacity compared to portable extinguishers. This marine fire extinguisher‘s maneuverability allows for easy operation by a single person.

  • Forms a thick, insulating foam blanket to smother flames and prevent re-ignition.
  • Used in marine applications for flammable liquid fires.
  • Suitable for engine compartment fires on marine vessels.
  • Can suppress fuel spill fires and prevent their spread on water surfaces.
  • Effective on Class B fires involving hydrocarbon fuels.

Additional information

Cylinder Material

Steel

Body Diameter

386mm-552mm

Extinguishant

AFFF Foam

Certification

MED

Product Detail

Marine Fire Equipment –  Foam Fire Extinguisher

This foam fire extinguisher is particularly effective on Class B fires involving hydrocarbon fuels such as oil, petroleum, and aviation fuel. It delivers a fast knockdown capability, making it ideal for situations where swift fire suppression is crucial. The AFFF foam used in this marine fire extinguisher is compatible with all dry powders and possesses excellent wetting characteristics, making it suitable for combating Class A fires as well.

Recommended for use in diverse environments including refineries, airports, vessels, chemical plants, offshore platforms, garages, warehouses, farms, and heavy manufacturing areas, the mobile fire extinguisher provides reliable fire protection for people and property in high-risk locations.

What Is AFFF Foam?

AFFF stands for Aqueous Film Forming Foam. AFFF foam is a specialized fire suppression agent commonly used in firefighting and fire protection systems. It is designed to rapidly extinguish and control fires involving flammable liquids, particularly hydrocarbon-based fuels like oil, gasoline, and aviation fuel.

AFFF foam works by forming a thin, aqueous film on the surface of the fuel, effectively creating a barrier that separates the fuel from the oxygen in the air. This film suppresses the release of flammable vapors, cools the fuel surface, and prevents the fire from reigniting. The foam also has excellent wetting properties, allowing it to penetrate porous materials and extinguish deep-seated fires.

One of the key advantages of AFFF foam is its compatibility with various firefighting methods, including water, dry chemical powders, and other foam agents. It can be used in conjunction with these agents to enhance fire suppression effectiveness. AFFF foam is widely used in a range of applications such as industrial facilities, refineries, airports, marine vessels, and firefighting operations where there is a heightened risk of flammable liquid fires.

Using AFFF Foam Fire Extinguisher in Marine Applications

Foam fire extinguisher is used for combating fires involving flammable liquids, such as oil, gasoline, diesel, and other hydrocarbons. With their versatile firefighting capabilities, foam fire extinguisher is specifically designed to suppress and extinguish flammable liquid fires effectively. By forming a thick, insulating foam blanket, they smother the flames, cool the fire’s surface, and prevent re-ignition.

Here are some situations in which you would typically use an AFFF foam fire extinguisher in marine applications:

  • Flammable liquid fire: This marine fire extinguisher is highly effective in suppressing fires caused by flammable liquids. If a fire involving fuels, oils, or other flammable liquids breaks out on a boat, ship, or any marine vessel, the mobile fire extinguisher can be used to extinguish the flames and prevent the fire from spreading.
  • Engine compartment fire: Marine vessels often have engine compartments where fuel and other flammable liquids are present. In the event of a fire in the engine compartment, an AFFF foam fire extinguisher can be used to smother the flames and prevent the fire from spreading.
  • Fuel spill fire: If a fuel spill occurs on a boat or ship and ignites, this marine fire extinguisher can be used to suppress the fire and prevent it from spreading across the surface of the water or engulfing the vessel.

Parameter Of Marine Fire Extinguisher – Foam Fire Extinguisher

ModelMFM-45MFM-135MFG-45MFG-135MFG-150
TypeStored Pressure TypeStored Pressure TypeGas Cartridge TypeGas Cartridge TypeGas Cartridge Type
Capacity45 litres135 litres45 litres135 litres150 litres
ExtinguishantAFF Foam (Premix)AFF Foam (Premix)AFF Foam (Premix)AFF Foam (Premix)AFF Foam (Premix)
PropellantNitrogen (N2)Nitrogen (N2)Carbon Dioxide (CO2)Carbon Dioxide (CO2)Carbon Dioxide (CO2)
Valve/Head CapBrass Valve with Pressure GaugeBrass Valve with Pressure GaugeBrass Head Cap with Safety Relief ValveBrass Head Cap with Safety Relief ValveBrass Head Cap with Safety Relief Valve
CO2 CartridgeN/AN/A1kg2kg2kg
Discharge Hose16mm*6m19mm*6m16mm*6m19mm*6m19mm*6m
Wheel Diameter/Φ300mm350mm300mm350mm350mm
Frame WorkSteel Pipe / Flat BarSteel Pipe / Flat BarSteel Pipe / Flat BarSteel Pipe / Flat BarSteel Pipe / Flat Bar
Cylinder MaterialSteelSteelSteelSteelSteel
Body Diameter/mm386552386552552
Overall Height/mm970129097012901380
Width/mm535685535685685
Depth/mm665930665930930
Approx Empty Weight/kg4610652113118
Approx Full Weight/kg9124198250270
Working Temp. Range+ 5°C to + 60°℃+ 5°C to + 60°℃+ 5°C to + 60°℃+ 5°C to + 60°℃+ 5°C to + 60°℃
Working Pressure (20℃)12 Bar12 Bar12 Bar12 Bar12 Bar
Test Pressure21.5 Bar22.5 Bar21.5 Bar22.5 Bar22.5 Bar
Safety Valve Lift Pressure17~ 21 Bar17~ 21 Bar18~ 20 Bar18~ 20 Bar18~ 20 Bar
Approx Discharge Time105 sec160 sec105 sec160 sec180 sec
Approx Discharge Range10 ~ 12 m11 ~ 13 m10 ~ 12 m11 ~ 13 m11 ~ 13 m
Fire Rating /ClassA IIBA IVBA IIBA IVBA IVB
Coating (Internal)High Build Epoxy Tank CoatingHigh Build Epoxy Tank CoatingHigh Build Epoxy Tank CoatingHigh Build Epoxy Tank CoatingHigh Build Epoxy Tank Coating
Paint FinishingRAL 3000 Flame Red Polyester Powder CoatingRAL 3000 Flame Red Polyester Powder CoatingRAL 3000 Flame Red Polyester Powder CoatingRAL 3000 Flame Red Polyester Powder CoatingRAL 3000 Flame Red Polyester Powder Coating
Know Who We Are

About our company

Zava Marine Corporation is a leading supplier of marine parts and components. With a strong focus on quality and customer satisfaction, we specialize in providing a comprehensive range of high-quality marine equipment and accessories. Our products include deck equipment, ship accessories, and various other essential components needed for smooth maritime operations.

With a global presence, we serve a diverse customer base, including shipbuilders, shipowners, offshore operators, and marine equipment distributors. We are committed to providing exceptional service and tailored solutions to meet our customers’ unique needs.

FAQ

Zava Marine offers a comprehensive range of certifications for marine parts in accordance with international standards and regulations. These certifications include those provided by renowned marine classification societies such as Lloyd’s Register (LR), Bureau Veritas (BV), China Classification Society (CCS), Registro Italiano Navale (RINA), American Bureau of Shipping (ABS), Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (NK), and Det Norske Veritas – Germanischer Lloyd (DNV-GL). By collaborating with these esteemed societies, Zava Marine ensures that our certified marine parts meet the highest standards of safety, quality, and performance, instilling confidence in our reliability and compliance within the maritime industry.

The warranty provided by Zava Marine covers defects in materials and workmanship for a period of two years from the date of purchase. During this warranty period, if any marine parts purchased from Zava Marine exhibit issues or failures resulting from manufacturing defects or faulty materials, Zava Marine will take responsibility for repair or replacement of the affected parts. 

Zava Marine has recently opened new molds for European and North American clients, utilizing materials such as metal, ABS, PVC, and more. These successful mold opening projects allow us to provide customized marine parts and components that meet the specific requirements of our clients in these regions.

Typically, Zava Marine can ship samples within 7 days once the product drawing has been mutually confirmed by both parties. This efficient process ensures that customers can receive samples promptly, allowing them to assess the quality and suitability of the products.

Zava Marine frequently utilizes a wide range of materials in our projects. These materials include aluminum, stainless steel, carbon steel, copper, plastics, titanium, and PEEK (Polyether Ether Ketone). Each material offers unique properties and characteristics suitable for various marine applications. 

Yes, we provide customization services for marine parts. We understand that every project and application may have unique requirements, and we are committed to delivering tailored solutions. By collaborating closely with our clients, we can adapt our products to specific specifications, ensuring optimal fit, performance, and compatibility. Whether it’s modifying existing designs or creating entirely new parts, our customization services cater to the diverse needs of the maritime industry.

Absolutely! We offer product design and development services to support our clients’ needs. Our experienced team of engineers and designers can collaborate with clients from concept development to final product realization. By leveraging our expertise in marine engineering and design, we can provide valuable insights and innovative solutions. Whether it’s optimizing existing designs or creating entirely new products, we are equipped to assist clients in bringing their ideas to life efficiently and effectively.

Let's have a chat

Ask for a quote

Zava Marine